Vote YES on August 4th for the school BOND proposal.

A blow by blow of who’s playing the Blowout

By Alan Madeleine

Remaining Blowout Schedule for Friday, March 2 and Saturday, March 3 evenings:

FRIDAY!!

Bakers Streetcar: Troy Gregory (10:20), Thumbs Up (11:20), Lightning Love (12:20), Fur (1:20)

Detroit Threads: DJs from 9 p.m. til 2 a.m., incl. Dre, Jimmy K., A. Garcia, and Walter W.

Jeans Lounge: Snoil (9:40), Ghoulies (10:40), The Skye Thomas Experience (11:40), Maria Rose and Swiss Kicks (12:40)

Kellys Bar: Heartbreak Dallas & The Unfaithfuls (9:20), Patrick Davy & the Ghosts (10:40), Katie Grace (11:40), Doop & the Inside Outlaws (12:40)

Mars Bar: Cosmic Light Shapes (9:40), Ferndale Acid Society (10:40), Old Empire (11:40), Pupils (12:40)

New Dodge Lounge: Joint Chiefs of Detroit (9:20), Six & the Sevens (10:20), Citizen Zero (11:20), FAWN (12:20)

Painted Lady Lounge: Congress (10 p.m.), Instant Party (11 p.m.), Robin Parrent (Midnight), The Sugarcoats (1 a.m.)

Paychecks Lounge: Sex Police (9:40), CHAW!! (10:40), Smoke aka The Black Cal Ripken (11:40), Waxgordo (12:40)

PNA (Hall): Growwing Pains (10 p.m.), Skinny Wrists (10:40), Esquire (11:20), The Blackman (Midnight), Kenny Tudrick (12:40)

PNA (Lounge): Bad Party (10:20), SROS Lords (11 p.m.), The Mythics (11:40), Body Holographic (12:20), Duane the Teenage Weirdo (1 a.m.)

Polish Village Cafe: Big Mess (9:20), Seedsmen to the World (10:20), Destroy This Place (11:20), Outrageous Cherry (12:20)

Skippers Bar: Twine Time (9:20), Danny & the Darleans (10:20), The Crooks (11:20), The Sin-Bads (12:20)

Smalls Bar: The Wrong Numbers (10 p.m.), The Peoples Temple (11 p.m.), Human Eye (Midnight), The Sights (1 a.m.)

Whiskey in the Jar: Oblisk (10 p.m.), Electric Lion Sound Wave Experiment (11 p.m.), The Raw Dealers (Midnight), Future Slang (1 a.m.)

SATURDAY!!

Bakers Streetcar: Fake Surfers (10 p.m.), Amoebas (11 p.m.), Detroit 442 (Midnight), Frustrations (1 a.m.)

Detroit Threads: Detroit Techno Militia (9 p.m. ‘til 2 a.m.)

Jeans Lounge: String of Ponies (9:20), Nobody’s Business (10:20), Ryan Racine & Gas For Less (11:20), Ryan Dillaha (12:20)

Kellys Lounge: Pewter Club (9:20), Black Jake & the Carnies (10:20), After Dark Amusement Park (11:20), The Polish Muslims (12:20)

Mars Bar: Mass Solo Revolt (9:40), AudioLogical (10:40), The Prime Ministers (11:40), Lawless Carver (12:40)

New Dodge Lounge: Robin Goodfellow (10 a.m.), Water Cops (11 p.m.), illymack (Midnight), Phantasm (1 a.m.)

Painted Lady Lounge: Rai Knight (9:20), Warhorses (10:20), Mick Bassett & the Marthas (11:20), Butter Made Records All-Stars (12:20)

Paychecks: Wells (9:40), Glossies (10:40), Golden Torso (11:40), Slaves to the Pavement (12:40)

PNA (Hall): Jeecy & the Jungle (9:20), Amy Gore & Her Valentines (10:20), The Hentchmen (11:20), Kim Fowley’s Psychedelic Dogs (12:20), The Dirtbombs (1 a.m.)

PNA (Lounge): RLK & V (10 p.m.), Beekeepers (11 p.m.), Betty Cooper (Midnight), Factory Girls (1 a.m.)

Polish Village Cafe: Greater Alexander (9:40), Italian Picture Factory (10:40), Tone and Niche (11:40), Skeleton Birds (12:40)

Skippers Bar: Desolation Angels (9:40), The Q (10:40), The Fresh Tones (11:40), The Kodaks (12:40)

Smalls Bar: The Beggars (10 p.m.), Dutch Pink (11 p.m.), Ricky Rat (Midnight), The Muggs (1 a.m.)

Whiskey in the Jar: Superbomb (9:40), Phantom Cats (10:40), Qualia (11:40), Lizzerd (12:40)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *